top of page
[…] ree

9. Bank Garnishment  – Garnishing a bank account or other non-wage assets is a one-time (or “one-shot”) garnishment. Unlike wages, a bank account doesn’t produce ongoing earnings, so the writ of garnishment only captures what the bank holds at the time of service. Like a wage garnishment, there are some funds that are exempt and the amounts depend on the type of debt being collected.


10. Disposable Earnings – Net take-home pay – Washington law references “disposable earnings” when calculating how much of a debtor’s paycheck can be garnished. RCW 6.27.010 defines disposable earnings as “that part of earnings remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” In other words, take the gross wages and subtract taxes and other required deductions. This disposable earning is not what is withheld, but is part of the formula for determining how much will be withheld in an employment garnishment.